Cotton Bowl Speedway

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC

Tickets

Driver Registration

Driver Registration

Follow Us

7/30/2022 - Cotton Bowl Speedway

7/30/2022 - Cotton Bowl Speedway

Paige, TX

CBS 07/30/22 Race - Summer Showdown Series - Night 1

Classes

  • SPORT COMPACTS presented by Design Welding13 entries
  • FACTORY STOCKS presented by Sidepeace Packin' Co.23 entries
  • STREET STOCKS presented by Advance Auto Parts13 entries
  • IMCA STOCK CARS presented by Browning Auto Parts20 entries
  • IMCA SOUTHERN SPORTMODS presented by USA Wrecker17 entries
  • IMCA MODIFIEDS presented by Magnum Trailers9 entries

Track Contact

News

July 30, 2022 Race Day Information
July 30, 2022 Race Day Information

It all begins this weekend with over $9,000 added to the next 3 nights purse! This week IMCA Stock Cars & Street Stocks $500 to win, $75 to start. Plus Mods, Sport Mods, Factory's & Sport Compacts al...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

SPORT COMPACTS presented by Design Welding

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 00 Cody Crabb Cody Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 9
2 6 76Y Donald Lewis Donald Lewis Austin, TX Austin, TX 4
3 2 13 Dash Dashnaw Dash Dashnaw Brookshire, TX Brookshire, TX -1
4 8 42 Beau Bollinger Beau Bollinger Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 4
5 9 A7 Taylor Fuller Taylor Fuller Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 4
6 13 41S Shea Naumann Shea Naumann Buda, TX Buda, TX 7
7 5 17 Stephen Cooper Stephen Cooper JARRELL, TX JARRELL, TX -2
8 DNF 12 18 Michael Burris Jr Michael Burris Jr Marion, TX Marion, TX 4
9 DNF 7 53 Preston Heselmeyer Preston Heselmeyer JARRELL, TX JARRELL, TX -2
10 DNF 11 03C Julie Crabb Julie Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 1
11 DNF 4 33K Kayla Pouncey Kayla Pouncey Thrall, TX Thrall, TX -7
12 DNF 3 03 Gabriella King Gabriella King Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -9
13 DNF 1 121/2 John Dewitt John Dewitt Spring, TX Spring, TX -12

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 121/2 John Dewitt John Dewitt Spring, TX Spring, TX 2
2 6 53 Preston Heselmeyer Preston Heselmeyer JARRELL, TX JARRELL, TX 4
3 2 13 Dash Dashnaw Dash Dashnaw Brookshire, TX Brookshire, TX -1
4 7 A7 Taylor Fuller Taylor Fuller Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 3
5 5 33K Kayla Pouncey Kayla Pouncey Thrall, TX Thrall, TX -
6 4 03C Julie Crabb Julie Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -2
7 1 41S Shea Naumann Shea Naumann Buda, TX Buda, TX -6
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 00 Cody Crabb Cody Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 2
2 2 03 Gabriella King Gabriella King Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -
3 1 76Y Donald Lewis Donald Lewis Austin, TX Austin, TX -2
4 5 17 Stephen Cooper Stephen Cooper JARRELL, TX JARRELL, TX 1
5 6 42 Beau Bollinger Beau Bollinger Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 1
6 4 18 Michael Burris Jr Michael Burris Jr Marion, TX Marion, TX -2
All transfer

FACTORY STOCKS presented by Sidepeace Packin' Co.

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8* Tim Homeyer Tim Homeyer College Station, TX College Station, TX -
2 3 53K Kasey Krauss Kasey Krauss Seguin, TX Seguin, TX 1
3 8 55R Rusty Head Rusty Head Buda, TX Buda, TX 5
4 5 17 Don Krahn Don Krahn Leander, TX Leander, TX 1
5 2 12 Adam Haugh Adam Haugh Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -3
6 7 58 Steve Sims Steve Sims Austin, TX Austin, TX 1
7 15 43 Stacey Robinette Stacey Robinette Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 8
8 6 7 Kevin Nejtek Kevin Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX -2
9 4 77 Tim Fiedler Tim Fiedler Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -5
10 9 4D Brian Mahler Brian Mahler Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -1
11 17 74J Jessi Davis Jessi Davis Smithville, TX Smithville, TX 6
12 14 780 James Stansfield James Stansfield Manvel, TX Manvel, TX 2
13 20 57 Jake Hall Jake Hall Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX 7
14 DNF 16 726 Eric Robbins Eric Robbins 2
15 DNF 19 T14 Taylor Stewart Taylor Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 4
16 DNF 13 88J Jeff Blackwood Jeff Blackwood Waco, TX Waco, TX -3
17 DNF 12 29K Dylan Kowalik Dylan Kowalik La Vernia, TX La Vernia, TX -5
18 DNF 22 33W Braden Wales Braden Wales Montgomery, TX Montgomery, TX 4
19 DNF 11 279 Nick Cain Nick Cain Kingwood, TX Kingwood, TX -8
20 DNF 10 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX -10
21 DNF 18 22 Kevin Izzi Kevin Izzi Slaton, TX Slaton, TX -3
DNS 23 59 Jason Oltman Jason Oltman Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -
DNS 21 00 Matthew Hawken Matthew Hawken Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 53K Kasey Krauss Kasey Krauss Seguin, TX Seguin, TX 2
2 1 279 Nick Cain Nick Cain Kingwood, TX Kingwood, TX -1
3 4 29K Dylan Kowalik Dylan Kowalik La Vernia, TX La Vernia, TX 1
4 6 17 Don Krahn Don Krahn Leander, TX Leander, TX 2
5 7 88J Jeff Blackwood Jeff Blackwood Waco, TX Waco, TX 2
6 5 726 Eric Robbins Eric Robbins -1
7 2 T14 Taylor Stewart Taylor Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX -5
8 8 00 Matthew Hawken Matthew Hawken Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4D Brian Mahler Brian Mahler Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -
2 3 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX 1
3 7 55R Rusty Head Rusty Head Buda, TX Buda, TX 4
4 5 7 Kevin Nejtek Kevin Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX 1
5 6 780 James Stansfield James Stansfield Manvel, TX Manvel, TX 1
6 4 74J Jessi Davis Jessi Davis Smithville, TX Smithville, TX -2
7 8 33W Braden Wales Braden Wales Montgomery, TX Montgomery, TX 1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Adam Haugh Adam Haugh Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX 1
2 5 8* Tim Homeyer Tim Homeyer College Station, TX College Station, TX 3
3 7 58 Steve Sims Steve Sims Austin, TX Austin, TX 4
4 1 77 Tim Fiedler Tim Fiedler Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -3
5 3 43 Stacey Robinette Stacey Robinette Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -2
6 4 22 Kevin Izzi Kevin Izzi Slaton, TX Slaton, TX -2
7 DNF 6 57 Jake Hall Jake Hall Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX -1
All transfer

STREET STOCKS presented by Advance Auto Parts

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 717 GW Egbert IV GW Egbert IV Salado, TX Salado, TX 6
2 10 48 Duane Toyne Duane Toyne Austin, TX Austin, TX 8
3 6 9 Tommy Gural Tommy Gural Elgin, TX Elgin, TX 3
4 9 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX 5
5 3 39 Chase Ellison Chase Ellison Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX -2
6 11 64L Shane Lander Shane Lander Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX 5
7 13 09 Gerald Johnson Gerald Johnson Bryan, TX Bryan, TX 6
8 1 1 Dale Caswell Dale Caswell Lockhart, TX Lockhart, TX -7
9 DNF 4 73 Lincoln Morris Lincoln Morris Caldwell, TX Caldwell, TX -5
10 DNF 2 2 Joe Garcia Joe Garcia Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -8
11 DNF 5 7A Will Arnold Will Arnold Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -6
12 DNF 8 87 Robert Danielsen Robert Danielsen BANDERA, TX BANDERA, TX -4
13 DNF 12 05 Daniel Gaudette Daniel Gaudette Cedar Creek, TX Cedar Creek, TX -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 48 Duane Toyne Duane Toyne Austin, TX Austin, TX 1
2 5 717 GW Egbert IV GW Egbert IV Salado, TX Salado, TX 3
3 1 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX -2
4 4 87 Robert Danielsen Robert Danielsen BANDERA, TX BANDERA, TX -
5 7 2 Joe Garcia Joe Garcia Bryan, TX Bryan, TX 2
6 6 64L Shane Lander Shane Lander Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -
7 3 09 Gerald Johnson Gerald Johnson Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7A Will Arnold Will Arnold Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX 2
2 2 9 Tommy Gural Tommy Gural Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -
3 4 39 Chase Ellison Chase Ellison Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX 1
4 1 73 Lincoln Morris Lincoln Morris Caldwell, TX Caldwell, TX -3
5 6 1 Dale Caswell Dale Caswell Lockhart, TX Lockhart, TX 1
6 5 05 Daniel Gaudette Daniel Gaudette Cedar Creek, TX Cedar Creek, TX -1
All transfer

IMCA STOCK CARS presented by Browning Auto Parts

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 37H Garrett Higgins Garrett Higgins New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 3
2 3 9B Jason Batt Jason Batt Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 1
3 13 29 Markiss Harcrow Markiss Harcrow Rogers, TX Rogers, TX 10
4 8 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 4
5 16 9 David Lege Jr David Lege Jr Anderson, TX Anderson, TX 11
6 12 C3 Chris Birmingham Chris Birmingham Leander, TX Leander, TX 6
7 9 121 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX 2
8 7 70 George Egbert III George Egbert III Salado, TX Salado, TX -1
9 1 17 Bryce Burden Bryce Burden -8
10 14 221 Allan Essenburg Allan Essenburg Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 4
11 5 704 Nate Robbins Nate Robbins Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX -6
12 2 14 John Hobbs John Hobbs McDade, TX McDade, TX -10
13 18 14T Joey Tschoerner Joey Tschoerner Bartlett, TX Bartlett, TX 5
14 DNF 19 01T Tracy Tschoerner Tracy Tschoerner Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 5
15 DNF 6 27 Koby Allen Koby Allen Lampassas, TX Lampassas, TX -9
16 DNF 11 21 Jimmy Breeding Jimmy Breeding Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -5
17 DNF 15 01 Terry Tschoerner Terry Tschoerner Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -2
18 DNF 20 4K Ken Plonsky Ken Plonsky Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 2
DNS 10 69B Jeffrey Borho Jeffrey Borho Buda, TX Buda, TX -
DNS 17 555 Richard Shields Richard Shields Briggs, TX Briggs, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9B Jason Batt Jason Batt Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 1
2 1 37H Garrett Higgins Garrett Higgins New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -1
3 4 69B Jeffrey Borho Jeffrey Borho Buda, TX Buda, TX 1
4 6 21 Jimmy Breeding Jimmy Breeding Odessa, TX Odessa, TX 2
5 3 29 Markiss Harcrow Markiss Harcrow Rogers, TX Rogers, TX -2
6 7 9 David Lege Jr David Lege Jr Anderson, TX Anderson, TX 1
7 5 01T Tracy Tschoerner Tracy Tschoerner Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 121 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX 2
2 7 70 George Egbert III George Egbert III Salado, TX Salado, TX 5
3 5 17 Bryce Burden Bryce Burden 2
4 1 14 John Hobbs John Hobbs McDade, TX McDade, TX -3
5 2 221 Allan Essenburg Allan Essenburg Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -3
6 4 555 Richard Shields Richard Shields Briggs, TX Briggs, TX -2
7 6 4K Ken Plonsky Ken Plonsky Killeen, TX Killeen, TX -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 C3 Chris Birmingham Chris Birmingham Leander, TX Leander, TX 1
2 3 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 1
3 4 704 Nate Robbins Nate Robbins Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX 1
4 1 27 Koby Allen Koby Allen Lampassas, TX Lampassas, TX -3
5 5 01 Terry Tschoerner Terry Tschoerner Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
6 6 14T Joey Tschoerner Joey Tschoerner Bartlett, TX Bartlett, TX -
All transfer

IMCA SOUTHERN SPORTMODS presented by USA Wrecker

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX 1
2 6 717 GW Egbert IV GW Egbert IV Salado, TX Salado, TX 4
3 8 H14 Heath Stewart Heath Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 5
4 1 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX -3
5 3 32 Robert Stewart Robert Stewart Buda, TX Buda, TX -2
6 10 21 Chris Florio Chris Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 4
7 7 23 Greg Atwood Greg Atwood Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX -
8 4 21T Taylor Florio Taylor Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -4
9 9 14 Rookie Smith Rookie Smith -
10 5 778 Jason Hubbert Sr Jason Hubbert Sr Belton, TX Belton, TX -5
11 14 51 Earl Ingram Earl Ingram San Macros, TX San Macros, TX 3
12 11 79 David Meredith David Meredith Gonzales, TX Gonzales, TX -1
13 13 14B BIll Blackman BIll Blackman Shepherd, TX Shepherd, TX -
14 16 8 Doug Ripple Doug Ripple Granite Shoals, TX Granite Shoals, TX 2
15 17 91 Jack Lewis Jack Lewis Temple, TX Temple, TX 2
16 15 47B James Nicholson James Nicholson Salado, TX Salado, TX -1
17 DNF 12 23J Joel Garcia Joel Garcia Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 717 GW Egbert IV GW Egbert IV Salado, TX Salado, TX 6
2 3 21 Chris Florio Chris Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 1
3 21T Taylor Florio Taylor Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -
4 8 H14 Heath Stewart Heath Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 4
5 778 Jason Hubbert Sr Jason Hubbert Sr Belton, TX Belton, TX -
6 1 79 David Meredith David Meredith Gonzales, TX Gonzales, TX -5
7 14B BIll Blackman BIll Blackman Shepherd, TX Shepherd, TX -
8 5 51 Earl Ingram Earl Ingram San Macros, TX San Macros, TX -3
9 2 8 Doug Ripple Doug Ripple Granite Shoals, TX Granite Shoals, TX -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14 Rookie Smith Rookie Smith 2
2 1 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX -1
3 32 Robert Stewart Robert Stewart Buda, TX Buda, TX -
4 7 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX 3
5 23 Greg Atwood Greg Atwood Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX -
6 5 23J Joel Garcia Joel Garcia Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -1
7 91 Jack Lewis Jack Lewis Temple, TX Temple, TX -
8 8 47B James Nicholson James Nicholson Salado, TX Salado, TX -
All transfer

IMCA MODIFIEDS presented by Magnum Trailers

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77 Garrett Gregory Garrett Gregory Tomball, TX Tomball, TX 1
2 1 86 Dillon Tindall Dillon Tindall LaGrange, TX LaGrange, TX -1
3 3 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
4 4 94B Brenda Kirby Brenda Kirby New River, AZ New River, AZ -
5 7 73D Jacob Hortch Jacob Hortch Huffman, TX Huffman, TX 2
6 5 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX -1
7 8 26 Wyatt Bohannon Wyatt Bohannon Waller, TX Waller, TX 1
8 6 12D Matt Dewitt Matt Dewitt Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -2
9 9 141 Robert Sanderson Robert Sanderson Pipe Creek, TX Pipe Creek, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 86 Dillon Tindall Dillon Tindall LaGrange, TX LaGrange, TX 1
2 3 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 1
3 1 94B Brenda Kirby Brenda Kirby New River, AZ New River, AZ -2
4 5 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX 1
5 6 77 Garrett Gregory Garrett Gregory Tomball, TX Tomball, TX 1
6 8 12D Matt Dewitt Matt Dewitt Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX 2
7 9 73D Jacob Hortch Jacob Hortch Huffman, TX Huffman, TX 2
8 4 26 Wyatt Bohannon Wyatt Bohannon Waller, TX Waller, TX -4
9 7 141 Robert Sanderson Robert Sanderson Pipe Creek, TX Pipe Creek, TX -2
All transfer
Browning
Direct Propane
InstyPrints
JI Irwin
JTL Appraisals
Kraugh
Ladds Gold
Magnum Trailers
RaceOnTexas
RachelPlant
Rock Auto
Zochnet
Brungot Farms
Design Welding
Alpha One
Advance Auto Parts
SpeedPass