Cotton Bowl Speedway

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Tickets

Driver Registration

Driver Registration

Follow Us

Profile Image

8/7/2021 - Cotton Bowl Speedway

Paige, TX

Summer Showdown Series Finale - All Classes & DCRST

Classes

  • ADVANCE AUTO PARTS Street Stocks10 entries
  • GUNSLINGER Factory Stocks24 entries
  • DESIGN WELDING Sport Compacts4 entries
  • Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas18 entries
    • Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas
  • MAGNUM IMCA Modifieds13 entries
  • ACM SERVICES IMCA Southern SportMods27 entries
  • BROWNING IMCA Stock Cars16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

ADVANCE AUTO PARTS Street Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -
2 10 10 Greg Langley Greg Langley Llano, TX Llano, TX 8
3 7 05 Daniel Gaudette Daniel Gaudette Cedar Creek, TX Cedar Creek, TX 4
4 3 75 Todd Roberts-McAvoy Todd Roberts-McAvoy Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX -1
5 4 9 Tommy Gural Tommy Gural Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -1
6 8 32 Jim Swanson Jim Swanson Spring Branch, TX Spring Branch, TX 2
DNS 9 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX -
DQ 2 3D Darrell Rhoades Darrell Rhoades Daisetta, TX Daisetta, TX -
DQ 5 7A Will Arnold Will Arnold Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -
DQ 6 5 Duane Toyne Duane Toyne Austin, TX Austin, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 3D Darrell Rhoades Darrell Rhoades Daisetta, TX Daisetta, TX 3
2 3 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 1
3 8 7A Will Arnold Will Arnold Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX 5
4 5 75 Todd Roberts-McAvoy Todd Roberts-McAvoy Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX 1
5 6 9 Tommy Gural Tommy Gural Elgin, TX Elgin, TX 1
6 7 5 Duane Toyne Duane Toyne Austin, TX Austin, TX 1
7 9 10 Greg Langley Greg Langley Llano, TX Llano, TX 2
8 1 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX -7
DNS 2 05 Daniel Gaudette Daniel Gaudette Cedar Creek, TX Cedar Creek, TX -
DNS 10 32 Jim Swanson Jim Swanson Spring Branch, TX Spring Branch, TX -
All transfer

GUNSLINGER Factory Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 55R Rusty Head Rusty Head Buda, TX Buda, TX 4
2 6 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 4
3 1 22 Nate Robbins Nate Robbins Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX -2
4 4 17 Don Krahn Don Krahn Leander, TX Leander, TX -
5 17 58 Steve Sims Steve Sims Austin, TX Austin, TX 12
6 9 12P Adam Perks Adam Perks El Campo, TX El Campo, TX 3
7 18 538 Jamie Campbell Jamie Campbell La Vernia, TX La Vernia, TX 11
8 2 45 Seth Davis Seth Davis Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX -6
9 10 113 Hector Aguirre Hector Aguirre Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX 1
10 23 43 Stacey Robinette Stacey Robinette Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 13
11 15 5 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX 4
12 21 26 Wyatt Bohannon Wyatt Bohannon Waller, TX Waller, TX 9
13 12 9 Chad Roebuck Chad Roebuck -1
14 3 20 Makenzie Vandiver Makenzie Vandiver -11
15 22 33K Shelbi Baker Shelbi Baker Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 7
16 24 726 Eric Robbins Eric Robbins 8
17 16 7 Kevin Nejtek Kevin Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX -1
18 7 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX -11
19 8 8* Tim Homeyer Tim Homeyer College Station, TX College Station, TX -11
20 13 31 Allen Torres Allen Torres San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -7
21 19 48 Dash Dashnaw Dash Dashnaw Brookshire, TX Brookshire, TX -2
DNS 11 30 Memphis Villarreal Memphis Villarreal Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX -
DNS 20 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
DQ 14 13J Johnny Johnson Johnny Johnson McAllen, TX McAllen, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 17 Don Krahn Don Krahn Leander, TX Leander, TX 2
2 4 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 2
3 6 12P Adam Perks Adam Perks El Campo, TX El Campo, TX 3
4 1 45 Seth Davis Seth Davis Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX -3
5 5 31 Allen Torres Allen Torres San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -
6 2 7 Kevin Nejtek Kevin Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX -4
7 7 48 Dash Dashnaw Dash Dashnaw Brookshire, TX Brookshire, TX -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55R Rusty Head Rusty Head Buda, TX Buda, TX 3
2 6 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX 4
3 1 22 Nate Robbins Nate Robbins Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX -2
4 8 9 Chad Roebuck Chad Roebuck 4
5 7 13J Johnny Johnson Johnny Johnson McAllen, TX McAllen, TX 2
6 5 58 Steve Sims Steve Sims Austin, TX Austin, TX -1
7 3 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -4
8 2 33K Shelbi Baker Shelbi Baker Killeen, TX Killeen, TX -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Makenzie Vandiver Makenzie Vandiver 1
2 6 8* Tim Homeyer Tim Homeyer College Station, TX College Station, TX 4
3 7 113 Hector Aguirre Hector Aguirre Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX 4
4 9 30 Memphis Villarreal Memphis Villarreal Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX 5
5 5 5 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX -
6 8 538 Jamie Campbell Jamie Campbell La Vernia, TX La Vernia, TX 2
7 1 26 Wyatt Bohannon Wyatt Bohannon Waller, TX Waller, TX -6
8 3 43 Stacey Robinette Stacey Robinette Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -5
9 4 726 Eric Robbins Eric Robbins -5
All transfer

DESIGN WELDING Sport Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 T14 Taylor Stewart Taylor Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 1
2 3 29K Dylan Kowalik Dylan Kowalik San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 1
3 4 11 David Nejtek David Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX 1
DQ 1 00 Cody Crabb Cody Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00 Cody Crabb Cody Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
2 4 29K Dylan Kowalik Dylan Kowalik San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 2
3 3 T14 Taylor Stewart Taylor Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX -
4 2 11 David Nejtek David Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX -2
All transfer

Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Ty Paxton Ty Paxton Boerne, TX Boerne, TX 1
2 13 03 Drew Stark Drew Stark San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 11
3 10 717 GW Egbert GW Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX 7
4 7 25 Dylan Budnik Dylan Budnik Boerne, TX Boerne, TX 3
5 15 12T Dillon Coyne Dillon Coyne Boerne, TX Boerne, TX 10
6 1 1K Kaegen Moore Kaegen Moore Leander, TX Leander, TX -5
7 5 88 Brandon Spreen Brandon Spreen Boerne, TX Boerne, TX -2
8 6 81S Dillon Spreen Dillon Spreen Kyle, TX Kyle, TX -2
9 14 09 James Williams James Williams Nixon, TX Nixon, TX 5
10 11 07 Jack Burkhart III Jack Burkhart III Boerne, TX Boerne, TX 1
11 16 121 Brian Falkenburg Brian Falkenburg Temple, TX Temple, TX 5
12 4 117 Billy White Billy White Temple, TX Temple, TX -8
13 8 78 Seth Ball Seth Ball -5
14 3 24 Colby Urbanovsky Colby Urbanovsky -11
15 12 117T Brayden Becker Brayden Becker -3
DNS 9 44M Thomas Mach Thomas Mach Temple, TX Temple, TX -
DNS 17 08 Danielle Long Danielle Long Smiley, TX Smiley, TX -
DNS 18 555 Brian Benedict Brian Benedict -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 25 Dylan Budnik Dylan Budnik Boerne, TX Boerne, TX 5
2 2 1K Kaegen Moore Kaegen Moore Leander, TX Leander, TX -
3 4 08 Danielle Long Danielle Long Smiley, TX Smiley, TX 1
4 1 44M Thomas Mach Thomas Mach Temple, TX Temple, TX -3
5 5 717 GW Egbert GW Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX -
DNS 3 555 Brian Benedict Brian Benedict -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Brandon Spreen Brandon Spreen Boerne, TX Boerne, TX -
2 2 78 Seth Ball Seth Ball -
3 6 24 Colby Urbanovsky Colby Urbanovsky 3
4 4 07 Jack Burkhart III Jack Burkhart III Boerne, TX Boerne, TX -
5 5 03 Drew Stark Drew Stark San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -
6 3 12T Dillon Coyne Dillon Coyne Boerne, TX Boerne, TX -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 81S Dillon Spreen Dillon Spreen Kyle, TX Kyle, TX 3
2 5 15 Ty Paxton Ty Paxton Boerne, TX Boerne, TX 3
3 2 117 Billy White Billy White Temple, TX Temple, TX -1
4 1 117T Brayden Becker Brayden Becker -3
5 3 09 James Williams James Williams Nixon, TX Nixon, TX -2
6 6 121 Brian Falkenburg Brian Falkenburg Temple, TX Temple, TX -
All transfer

MAGNUM IMCA Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 3
2 6 715 JP Dowell JP Dowell Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 4
3 7 01 Derek Scott Jr Derek Scott Jr Franklin, TX Franklin, TX 4
4 8 17 Cody Tidwell Cody Tidwell Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX 4
5 3 14T Talon Minten Talon Minten Seguin, TX Seguin, TX -2
6 5 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX -1
7 2 163 Hardy Henderson Hardy Henderson Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX -5
8 9 96 Jared Maupin Jared Maupin College Station, TX College Station, TX 1
9 12 20T Troy Seidl Troy Seidl Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX 3
10 1 26 James Bohannon III James Bohannon III Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -9
11 11 94B Brenda Kirby Brenda Kirby Bullhead City, AZ Bullhead City, AZ -
12 10 24R Robby Minten Robby Minten LaCoste, TX LaCoste, TX -2
DNS 13 10 Wade Pistole Jr Wade Pistole Jr Buda, TX Buda, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 01 Derek Scott Jr Derek Scott Jr Franklin, TX Franklin, TX 4
2 6 96 Jared Maupin Jared Maupin College Station, TX College Station, TX 4
3 1 10 Wade Pistole Jr Wade Pistole Jr Buda, TX Buda, TX -2
4 3 14T Talon Minten Talon Minten Seguin, TX Seguin, TX -1
5 4 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX -1
6 7 24R Robby Minten Robby Minten LaCoste, TX LaCoste, TX 1
7 2 20T Troy Seidl Troy Seidl Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 163 Hardy Henderson Hardy Henderson Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 1
2 3 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 1
3 4 715 JP Dowell JP Dowell Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 1
4 5 17 Cody Tidwell Cody Tidwell Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX 1
5 1 26 James Bohannon III James Bohannon III Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -4
6 6 94B Brenda Kirby Brenda Kirby Bullhead City, AZ Bullhead City, AZ -
All transfer

ACM SERVICES IMCA Southern SportMods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 717 GW Egbert GW Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX 7
2 11 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 9
3 12 66 Johnny Torres Johnny Torres San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 9
4 2 23 Joel Garcia Joel Garcia Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -2
5 9 14 David Lege Jr. David Lege Jr. Anderson, TX Anderson, TX 4
6 6 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX -
7 10 H14 Heath Stewart Heath Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 3
8 14 23A Greg Atwood Greg Atwood Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX 6
9 20 77R Bryce Reed Bryce Reed Brazoria, TX Brazoria, TX 11
10 19 11 Tom Grothues Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 9
11 5 21S Rookie Smith Rookie Smith -6
12 7 21T Taylor Florio Taylor Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -5
13 24 231 Joe Maple Joe Maple Franklin, TX Franklin, TX 11
14 22 32 Robert Stewart Robert Stewart Buda, TX Buda, TX 8
15 1 7 Kevin Parker Kevin Parker Canyon Lake, TX Canyon Lake, TX -14
16 4 3 Robert Carson Robert Carson Cypress, TX Cypress, TX -12
17 17 R3W Rick Wolfe Rick Wolfe Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -
18 18 Z76 Zach Courtney Zach Courtney Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX -
19 3 12D Duane Owens Duane Owens Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -16
20 13 28 Rowdy Chouinard Rowdy Chouinard Livingston, TX Livingston, TX -7
21 25 115 Andrew Supak Andrew Supak Lyons, TX Lyons, TX 4
22 21 18D Stephen Davis Stephen Davis -1
23 16 BD2 Daniel Preston Daniel Preston Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX -7
24 26 8 Doug Ripple Doug Ripple Granite Shoals, TX Granite Shoals, TX 2
25 15 15C Chris Adams Chris Adams Plantersville, TX Plantersville, TX -10
DNS 23 73D Jacob Hortch Jacob Hortch Huffman, TX Huffman, TX -
DNS 27 779 Cody Beddoe Cody Beddoe Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Kevin Parker Kevin Parker Canyon Lake, TX Canyon Lake, TX -
2 6 21T Taylor Florio Taylor Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 4
3 7 H14 Heath Stewart Heath Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 4
4 5 21S Rookie Smith Rookie Smith 1
5 2 28 Rowdy Chouinard Rowdy Chouinard Livingston, TX Livingston, TX -3
6 8 BD2 Daniel Preston Daniel Preston Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX 2
7 4 11 Tom Grothues Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -3
8 3 32 Robert Stewart Robert Stewart Buda, TX Buda, TX -5
DNS 9 779 Cody Beddoe Cody Beddoe Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 717 GW Egbert GW Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX 5
2 8 66 Johnny Torres Johnny Torres San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 6
3 7 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 4
4 4 3 Robert Carson Robert Carson Cypress, TX Cypress, TX -
5 5 23A Greg Atwood Greg Atwood Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX -
6 3 R3W Rick Wolfe Rick Wolfe Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -3
7 9 77R Bryce Reed Bryce Reed Brazoria, TX Brazoria, TX 2
8 2 73D Jacob Hortch Jacob Hortch Huffman, TX Huffman, TX -6
9 1 115 Andrew Supak Andrew Supak Lyons, TX Lyons, TX -8
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Joel Garcia Joel Garcia Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -
2 6 14 David Lege Jr. David Lege Jr. Anderson, TX Anderson, TX 4
3 5 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX 2
4 3 12D Duane Owens Duane Owens Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -1
5 4 15C Chris Adams Chris Adams Plantersville, TX Plantersville, TX -1
6 8 Z76 Zach Courtney Zach Courtney Corpus Christi, TX Corpus Christi, TX 2
7 9 18D Stephen Davis Stephen Davis 2
8 7 231 Joe Maple Joe Maple Franklin, TX Franklin, TX -1
9 2 8 Doug Ripple Doug Ripple Granite Shoals, TX Granite Shoals, TX -7
All transfer

BROWNING IMCA Stock Cars

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 70 George Egbert III George Egbert III Salado, TX Salado, TX 3
2 15 512 AJ Dancer AJ Dancer Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX 13
3 9 29 Markiss Harcrow Markiss Harcrow Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 6
4 16 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 12
5 5 C3 Chris Birmingham Chris Birmingham Leander, TX Leander, TX -
6 10 M5 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX 4
7 6 114 Thomas Hall Jr Thomas Hall Jr Waco, TX Waco, TX -1
8 3 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -5
9 8 9 Jason Batt Jason Batt Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX -1
10 1 712 Colton Monroe Colton Monroe Kempner, TX Kempner, TX -9
11 13 4K Ken Plonsky Ken Plonsky Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 2
12 14 20T Thomas Hall Thomas Hall Waco, TX Waco, TX 2
13 11 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX -2
14 7 21 Chris Florio Chris Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -7
DNS 12 28 Shawn Paul Lehman Shawn Paul Lehman Manchaca, TX Manchaca, TX -
DQ 2 17 Bryce Burden Bryce Burden -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 70 George Egbert III George Egbert III Salado, TX Salado, TX 3
2 8 29 Markiss Harcrow Markiss Harcrow Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 6
3 3 17 Bryce Burden Bryce Burden -
4 6 114 Thomas Hall Jr Thomas Hall Jr Waco, TX Waco, TX 2
5 5 C3 Chris Birmingham Chris Birmingham Leander, TX Leander, TX -
6 7 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX 1
7 1 28 Shawn Paul Lehman Shawn Paul Lehman Manchaca, TX Manchaca, TX -6
DNS 2 20T Thomas Hall Thomas Hall Waco, TX Waco, TX -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 712 Colton Monroe Colton Monroe Kempner, TX Kempner, TX -
2 3 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 1
3 7 9 Jason Batt Jason Batt Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 4
4 6 21 Chris Florio Chris Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 2
5 8 M5 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX 3
6 4 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX -2
7 2 4K Ken Plonsky Ken Plonsky Killeen, TX Killeen, TX -5
8 5 512 AJ Dancer AJ Dancer Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX -3
All transfer

News

August 7, 2021 Race Day Information

Here is your Advance Auto Parts Summer Showdown Series Night THREE racing information!!!! Help shorten the check-in line and pre-register/pay to race at: https://www.myracepass.com/tracks/3121/regis...

Browning
Direct Propane
Gunslinger
InstyPrints
JI Irwin
JTL Appraisals
Kraugh
Ladds Gold
Magnum Trailers
RaceOnTexas
RachelPlant
Rock Auto
Zochnet
Brungot Farms
Design Welding
Alpha One
Advance Auto Parts
SpeedPass