Cotton Bowl Speedway

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Tickets

Driver Registration

Driver Registration

Follow Us

Profile Image

7/24/2021 - Cotton Bowl Speedway

Paige, TX

Summer Showdown Series 2 - All Classes

Classes

  • ADVANCE AUTO PARTS Street Stocks11 entries
  • GUNSLINGER Factory Stocks29 entries
  • DESIGN WELDING Sport Compacts5 entries
  • MAGNUM IMCA Modifieds12 entries
  • ACM SERVICES IMCA Southern SportMods23 entries
  • BROWNING IMCA Stock Cars17 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

ADVANCE AUTO PARTS Street Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -
2 8 9 Tommy Gural Tommy Gural Elgin, TX Elgin, TX 6
3 6 75 Todd Roberts-McAvoy Todd Roberts-McAvoy Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX 3
4 7 3D Darrell Rhoades Darrell Rhoades Daisetta, TX Daisetta, TX 3
5 5 05 Daniel Gaudette Daniel Gaudette Cedar Creek, TX Cedar Creek, TX -
6 4 64L Shane Lander Shane Lander Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -2
7 3 09 Gerald Johnson Gerald Johnson Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -4
8 11 08 Cody Dienhart Cody Dienhart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 3
9 10 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX 1
DNS 2 19 Travis Talley Travis Talley Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
DNS 9 32 Jim Swanson Jim Swanson Spring Branch, TX Spring Branch, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3D Darrell Rhoades Darrell Rhoades Daisetta, TX Daisetta, TX 4
2 3 64L Shane Lander Shane Lander Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX 1
3 2 19 Travis Talley Travis Talley Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -1
4 6 32 Jim Swanson Jim Swanson Spring Branch, TX Spring Branch, TX 2
DNS 1 08 Cody Dienhart Cody Dienhart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX -
DQ 4 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -
2 5 9 Tommy Gural Tommy Gural Elgin, TX Elgin, TX 3
3 4 75 Todd Roberts-McAvoy Todd Roberts-McAvoy Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX 1
4 2 09 Gerald Johnson Gerald Johnson Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -2
5 3 05 Daniel Gaudette Daniel Gaudette Cedar Creek, TX Cedar Creek, TX -2
All transfer

GUNSLINGER Factory Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX 9
2 6 8* Tim Homeyer Tim Homeyer College Station, TX College Station, TX 4
3 12 41 Dylan Elasko Dylan Elasko Lufkin, TX Lufkin, TX 9
4 5 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 1
5 11 4 Allen Torres Allen Torres San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 6
6 9 48L Robert Kelm Robert Kelm Kyle, TX Kyle, TX 3
7 7 58 Steve Sims Steve Sims Austin, TX Austin, TX -
8 2 27T Curtis Twardeski Curtis Twardeski Huntsville, TX Huntsville, TX -6
9 13 48 Mike Land Mike Land Waco, TX Waco, TX 4
10 26 17 Don Krahn Don Krahn Leander, TX Leander, TX 16
11 1 24 Brady Ricks Brady Ricks Moody, TX Moody, TX -10
12 17 45 Seth Davis Seth Davis Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX 5
13 15 538 Albert Medellin Albert Medellin Elmendorf, TX Elmendorf, TX 2
14 27 33K Shelbi Baker Shelbi Baker Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 13
15 19 726 Eric Robbins Eric Robbins 4
16 21 7 Kevin Nejtek Kevin Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX 5
17 24 22 Nate Robbins Nate Robbins Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX 7
18 25 21S Klayton Stein Klayton Stein Cleveland, TX Cleveland, TX 7
19 8 31C Chase Schubert Chase Schubert Porter, TX Porter, TX -11
20 14 26 Wyatt Bohannon Wyatt Bohannon Waller, TX Waller, TX -6
21 4 27 Dalton Faulkner Dalton Faulkner Cut and Shoot, TX Cut and Shoot, TX -17
22 16 20 Makenzie Vandiver Makenzie Vandiver -6
23 18 17M Chris Mercer Chris Mercer Belton, TX Belton, TX -5
24 23 158 John Aramendia John Aramendia New Braunfels, TX New Braunfels, TX -1
25 20 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -5
26 28 145 Joey Bohannon Joey Bohannon Stagecoach, TX Stagecoach, TX 2
27 22 77 Craig Rice Craig Rice Blanco, TX Blanco, TX -5
DQ 3 55R Rusty Head Rusty Head Buda, TX Buda, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27 Dalton Faulkner Dalton Faulkner Cut and Shoot, TX Cut and Shoot, TX 3
2 5 8* Tim Homeyer Tim Homeyer College Station, TX College Station, TX 3
3 2 24 Brady Ricks Brady Ricks Moody, TX Moody, TX -1
4 6 48 Mike Land Mike Land Waco, TX Waco, TX 2
5 1 45 Seth Davis Seth Davis Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX -4
6 3 7 Kevin Nejtek Kevin Nejtek Liberty Hill, TX Liberty Hill, TX -3
7 8 21S Klayton Stein Klayton Stein Cleveland, TX Cleveland, TX 1
8 7 145 Joey Bohannon Joey Bohannon Stagecoach, TX Stagecoach, TX -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 58 Steve Sims Steve Sims Austin, TX Austin, TX 4
2 6 48L Robert Kelm Robert Kelm Kyle, TX Kyle, TX 4
3 3 55R Rusty Head Rusty Head Buda, TX Buda, TX -
4 2 26 Wyatt Bohannon Wyatt Bohannon Waller, TX Waller, TX -2
5 7 17M Chris Mercer Chris Mercer Belton, TX Belton, TX 2
6 1 77 Craig Rice Craig Rice Blanco, TX Blanco, TX -5
7 4 17 Don Krahn Don Krahn Leander, TX Leander, TX -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 31C Chase Schubert Chase Schubert Porter, TX Porter, TX 4
2 7 41 Dylan Elasko Dylan Elasko Lufkin, TX Lufkin, TX 5
3 6 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX 3
4 2 538 Albert Medellin Albert Medellin Elmendorf, TX Elmendorf, TX -2
5 4 726 Eric Robbins Eric Robbins -1
6 1 158 John Aramendia John Aramendia New Braunfels, TX New Braunfels, TX -5
7 3 33K Shelbi Baker Shelbi Baker Killeen, TX Killeen, TX -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27T Curtis Twardeski Curtis Twardeski Huntsville, TX Huntsville, TX 1
2 4 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 2
3 6 4 Allen Torres Allen Torres San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 3
4 3 20 Makenzie Vandiver Makenzie Vandiver -1
5 5 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
6 7 22 Nate Robbins Nate Robbins Red Rock, TX Red Rock, TX 1
DNS 1 12X Daniel Ralston Daniel Ralston Little River, TX Little River, TX -
All transfer

DESIGN WELDING Sport Compacts

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 57 Jake Hall Jake Hall Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX -
2 4 29K Dylan Kowalik Dylan Kowalik San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 2
3 3 T14 Taylor Stewart Taylor Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX -
4 2 00 Cody Crabb Cody Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -2
5 5 43 Jennifer Kidd Jennifer Kidd San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57 Jake Hall Jake Hall Georgetown, TX Georgetown, TX 1
2 5 29K Dylan Kowalik Dylan Kowalik San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 3
3 4 T14 Taylor Stewart Taylor Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 1
4 3 00 Cody Crabb Cody Crabb Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -1
DNS 1 43 Jennifer Kidd Jennifer Kidd San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -
All transfer

MAGNUM IMCA Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 17 Cody Tidwell Cody Tidwell Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX 3
2 8 01 Derek Scott Jr Derek Scott Jr Franklin, TX Franklin, TX 6
3 3 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
4 5 14T Talon Minten Talon Minten Seguin, TX Seguin, TX 1
5 7 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX 2
6 9 715 JP Dowell JP Dowell Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 3
7 6 163 Hardy Henderson Hardy Henderson Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX -1
8 1 20T Troy Seidl Troy Seidl Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -7
9 12 95 Lightning McGreen Lightning McGreen Huffman, TX Huffman, TX 3
10 11 00 Allen Deen Allen Deen Crosby, TX Crosby, TX 1
11 2 26 James Bohannon III James Bohannon III Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -9
DNS 10 55 Rick Talley Rick Talley Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 1
2 3 14T Talon Minten Talon Minten Seguin, TX Seguin, TX 1
3 4 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX 1
4 1 20T Troy Seidl Troy Seidl Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -3
5 6 00 Allen Deen Allen Deen Crosby, TX Crosby, TX 1
DNS 5 715 JP Dowell JP Dowell Killeen, TX Killeen, TX -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 163 Hardy Henderson Hardy Henderson Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 3
2 5 01 Derek Scott Jr Derek Scott Jr Franklin, TX Franklin, TX 3
3 2 26 James Bohannon III James Bohannon III Magnolia, TX Magnolia, TX -1
4 3 17 Cody Tidwell Cody Tidwell Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -1
5 1 95 Lightning McGreen Lightning McGreen Huffman, TX Huffman, TX -4
6 6 55 Rick Talley Rick Talley Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville, TX -
All transfer

ACM SERVICES IMCA Southern SportMods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 4
2 3 9 David Lege Jr. David Lege Jr. Anderson, TX Anderson, TX 1
3 8 H14 Heath Stewart Heath Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 5
4 2 32 Robert Stewart Robert Stewart Buda, TX Buda, TX -2
5 6 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX 1
6 10 231 Joe Maple Joe Maple Franklin, TX Franklin, TX 4
7 7 21T Taylor Florio Taylor Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -
8 11 717 GW Egbert GW Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX 3
9 9 778 Jason Hubbert Sr Jason Hubbert Sr Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -
10 13 21S Rookie Smith Rookie Smith 3
11 20 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX 9
12 4 11 Tom Grothues Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -8
13 14 R3W Rick Wolfe Rick Wolfe Bryan, TX Bryan, TX 1
14 19 12D Duane Owens Duane Owens Elgin, TX Elgin, TX 5
15 16 7Q Steven Bertetto Steven Bertetto Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX 1
16 12 14 Trent Beaver Trent Beaver China Grove, TX China Grove, TX -4
17 22 54M Todd McLemore Todd McLemore Austin, TX Austin, TX 5
18 23 79 David Meredith David Meredith Gonzales, TX Gonzales, TX 5
19 17 73D Jacob Hortch Jacob Hortch Huffman, TX Huffman, TX -2
20 15 7 Kevin Parker Kevin Parker Canyon Lake, TX Canyon Lake, TX -5
DNS 18 28 Rowdy Chouinard Rowdy Chouinard Livingston, TX Livingston, TX -
DNS 21 V8 Dennis Handley Dennis Handley Pinehurst, TX Pinehurst, TX -
DQ 1 38 Jackie Davis Jackie Davis Porter, TX Porter, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Robert Stewart Robert Stewart Buda, TX Buda, TX 1
2 1 38 Jackie Davis Jackie Davis Porter, TX Porter, TX -1
3 8 717 GW Egbert GW Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX 5
4 7 H14 Heath Stewart Heath Stewart Webberville , TX Webberville , TX 3
5 6 21S Rookie Smith Rookie Smith 1
6 4 7Q Steven Bertetto Steven Bertetto Round Rock, TX Round Rock, TX -2
7 5 12D Duane Owens Duane Owens Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -2
8 3 54M Todd McLemore Todd McLemore Austin, TX Austin, TX -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 777 James Hanusch James Hanusch Belton, TX Belton, TX 5
2 8 14 Trent Beaver Trent Beaver China Grove, TX China Grove, TX 6
3 7 778 Jason Hubbert Sr Jason Hubbert Sr Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 4
4 5 11 Tom Grothues Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 1
5 4 R3W Rick Wolfe Rick Wolfe Bryan, TX Bryan, TX -1
6 3 73D Jacob Hortch Jacob Hortch Huffman, TX Huffman, TX -3
7 2 10D Don Painter Don Painter Austin, TX Austin, TX -5
8 1 79 David Meredith David Meredith Gonzales, TX Gonzales, TX -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22M Anthony Gordon Anthony Gordon San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 4
2 4 9 David Lege Jr. David Lege Jr. Anderson, TX Anderson, TX 2
3 7 231 Joe Maple Joe Maple Franklin, TX Franklin, TX 4
4 6 21T Taylor Florio Taylor Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 2
5 1 7 Kevin Parker Kevin Parker Canyon Lake, TX Canyon Lake, TX -4
6 3 28 Rowdy Chouinard Rowdy Chouinard Livingston, TX Livingston, TX -3
7 2 V8 Dennis Handley Dennis Handley Pinehurst, TX Pinehurst, TX -5
All transfer

BROWNING IMCA Stock Cars

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 29 Markiss Harcrow Markiss Harcrow Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 7
2 10 M5 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX 8
3 9 9 Jason Batt Jason Batt Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 6
4 14 114 Thomas Hall Jr Thomas Hall Jr Waco, TX Waco, TX 10
5 13 21 Chris Florio Chris Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 8
6 3 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -3
7 11 C3 Chris Birmingham Chris Birmingham Leander, TX Leander, TX 4
8 2 712 Colton Monroe Colton Monroe Kempner, TX Kempner, TX -6
9 12 01T Tracy Tschoerner Tracy Tschoerner Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 3
10 15 28 Shawn Paul Lehman Shawn Paul Lehman Manchaca, TX Manchaca, TX 5
11 16 20T Thomas Hall Thomas Hall Waco, TX Waco, TX 5
12 7 70 George Egbert III George Egbert III Salado, TX Salado, TX -5
13 4 4K Ken Plonsky Ken Plonsky Killeen, TX Killeen, TX -9
14 6 0 Tim Carman Tim Carman Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX -8
15 5 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX -10
16 1 81 Ryan Childress Ryan Childress Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -15
DNS 17 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 712 Colton Monroe Colton Monroe Kempner, TX Kempner, TX 1
2 4 4K Ken Plonsky Ken Plonsky Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 2
3 5 33M Mason Doherty Mason Doherty Thrall, TX Thrall, TX 2
4 8 9 Jason Batt Jason Batt Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 4
5 7 29 Markiss Harcrow Markiss Harcrow Harker Heights, TX Harker Heights, TX 2
6 3 C3 Chris Birmingham Chris Birmingham Leander, TX Leander, TX -3
7 9 21 Chris Florio Chris Florio Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 2
8 6 114 Thomas Hall Jr Thomas Hall Jr Waco, TX Waco, TX -2
9 1 28 Shawn Paul Lehman Shawn Paul Lehman Manchaca, TX Manchaca, TX -8
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 94A Allison Morris Allison Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX 1
2 8 M5 Dustin Mooney Dustin Mooney Forney, TX Forney, TX 6
3 6 70 George Egbert III George Egbert III Salado, TX Salado, TX 3
4 5 0 Tim Carman Tim Carman Copperas Cove, TX Copperas Cove, TX 1
5 1 81 Ryan Childress Ryan Childress Elgin, TX Elgin, TX -4
6 4 01T Tracy Tschoerner Tracy Tschoerner Thrall, TX Thrall, TX -2
DNS 3 20T Thomas Hall Thomas Hall Waco, TX Waco, TX -
DNS 7 23 CJ Gray CJ Gray Leander, TX Leander, TX -
All transfer
Browning
Direct Propane
Gunslinger
InstyPrints
JI Irwin
JTL Appraisals
Kraugh
Ladds Gold
Magnum Trailers
RaceOnTexas
RachelPlant
Rock Auto
Zochnet
Brungot Farms
Design Welding
Alpha One
Advance Auto Parts
SpeedPass